G&C Meeting 10-8-08

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

State Council on Aging

(Hillsborough County)

Ally McNair, (i), Bedford                                                                                   Effective:  October 8, 2008

Succeeding:  Violet P. Constant, (i) Concord                                                 Term:  June 24, 2011

 

Agricultural Lands Preservation Committee

Peter S. Helm, Contoocook                                                                               Effective:  October 11, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 11, 2011

 

Air Resources Council

(Recreation)

Terry L. Callum, Unity                                                                                       Effective:  October 8, 2008

Succeeding:  Thomas Sutton, Lincoln                                                             Term:  October 24, 2011

 

Community College System of New Hampshire

(Technology Sector)

Jeremy Hitchcock, Manchester                                                                        Effective:  October 8, 2008

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  June 30, 2012

 

Board of Court Reporters

(Attorney)

Thomas H. Richards, Sunapee                                                                         Effective:  October 8, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 3, 2013

 

Enhanced 911 Commission

Nominated by Fairpoint

Kevin M. Shea, Derry                                                                                         Effective:  October 8, 2008

Succeeding:  Jill Healey Wurm, Londonderry                                                Term:  July 8, 2011

 

Board of Professional Geologists

Thomas C. Shevenell, Sandwich                                                                      Effective:  October 8, 2008

Succeeding:  Paul M. Sanborn, Canterbury (reached term limit)               Term:  October 4, 2013

 

Board of Mental Health Practice

(Marriage and Family Therapist)

Joan Staigers Haley, New Boston                                                                    Effective:  October 31, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 31, 2011

 

New England Interstate Water Pollution Control Commission

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Environmental Services

Thomas P. Ballestero, Madbury                                                                       Effective:  October 8, 2008

Succeeding:  Robert A. Weimar, Meredith                                                     Term:  September 30, 2011

 

Postsecondary Education Commission

(Career School)

Nominated by the Council for Professional Education

Stephen M. Appleby, Bedford                                                                          Effective:  October 8, 2008

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  October 8, 2013

 

Pre-Engineering Technology Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Judith E. Houston, Contoocook                                                                       Effective:  October 8, 2008

Reapointment                                                                                                      Term:  September 4, 2011

 

Pre-Engineering Technology Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Michele L. Munson, Concord                                                                           Effective:  October 8, 2008

Succeeding:  Daniel McGuire, Epsom                                                             Term:  September 4, 2011

 

Public Employee Labor Relations Board

(Management)

Carol M. Granfield, Meredith                                                                            Effective:  October 15, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 15, 2014

 

Public Water Access Advisory Board

(Coastal and Marine Interests)

B. David Bryan, Newmarket                                                                             Effective:  October 8, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 5, 2011

 

Residential Ratepayers Advisory Board

(Represents interests of persons of low income)

Lawrence M. Kelly, Berlin                                                                                 Effective:  October 14, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 14, 2011

 

Residential Ratepayers Advisory Board

(Represents interests of residents of low income housing)

Otis E. Perry, Dover                                                                                             Effective:  October 14, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 14, 2011

 

Telecommunication Planning and Development Advisory Board

(Municipal Government)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Robert D. Ciandella, New Castle                                                                      Effective:  October 18, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 18, 2011

 

Deputy Commissioner:  Department of Transportation

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Transportation

Christopher D. Clement, Sr., Durham                                                              Effective:  October 8, 2008

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  October 8, 2012

Salary:  JJ - Step 4 - $99,137

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

(Religious Community)

Richard J. Shannon, Manchester                                                                     Effective:  October 8, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 10, 2011

 

State Commission on the Status of Women

Valerie Cunningham, Portsmouth                                                                    Effective:  October 20, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 20, 2011

 

State Commission on the Status of Women

Linda Gathright, Nashua                                                                                   Effective:  October 20, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 20, 2011

 

State Commission on the Status of Women

Linda M. Landry, Exeter                                                                                   Effective:  October 8, 2008

Succeeding:  Linda Johnson, Manchester (resigned)                                    Term:  October 20, 2009