G&C Meeting 10-7-09

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Department of Administrative Services:  Accounting Services Director

Nominated by the Commissioner of Administrative Services

Edgar R. Carter, North Reading, MA                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  June 29, 2012

Salary:  HH $105,000 (pre-approved)

 

Air Resources Council

(Steam Power Generating Industry)

William H.  Smagula, Bedford                                                                          Effective:  October 24, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 24, 2013

 

Board of Architects

David Udelsman, Hollis                                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Patricia Shermam, Newbury (term limited)                            Term:  July 26, 2014

 

Department of Corrections:  Director of Community Corrections

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections

Joseph Diament, Newfields                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  Serves at Commissioners pleasure

Salary:  GG Max - $90,606

 

Board of Court Reporters

Michele R. York, Candia                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 3, 2014

 

Board of Professional Geologists

Paul L. Rydel, Concord                                                                                      Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Timothy T. Allen, Keene (term limited)                                   Term:  October 4, 2014

 

Invasive Species Committee

(Public Member)

Lynette Lombard, New Boston                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Deborah Lievens, Londonderry                                                Term:  August 9, 2012

 

Mental Health Practice

(Psychologist)

Deborah Warner, Littleton                                                                                 Effective:  October 31, 2009

Succeeding:  Karen Jennings, Hudson (term limited)                                   Term:  October 31, 2012

 

Mount Washington Commission

Paul T. Fitzgerald, Laconia                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 2, 2014

 

Mount Washington Commission

Guy Gosselin, Gorham                                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 2, 2014

 

Board of Natural Scientists

Damon E. Burt, Strafford                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Craig Wood, Deerfield (resigned)                                              Term:  October 26, 2012

 

Board of Natural Scientists

(Public Member)

Thomas B. Merritt, Littleton                                                                             Effective:  November 1, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 1, 2014

 

State Radiation Advisory Council

(Physical Science)

James P. Tarzia, East Hampstead                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 14, 2013

 

Recreational Therapy Governing Board

Sharon Nichols, Portsmouth                                                                              Effective:  October 25, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 25, 2012

 

Recreational Therapy Governing Board

(Public Member)

John J. Preve, Concord                                                                                       Effective:  October 25, 2009

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 25, 2012

 

Traffic Safety Commission

Russell MacCleery, Chichester                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 16, 2014