G&C Meeting 10-3-07

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Adult Parole Board

Megan C. DeVorsey, Concord                                                                          Effective:  October 3, 2007

Succeeding:  Cecile Hartigan, Concord (resigned)                                        Term:  March 15, 2010

 

Assessing Standards Board

Nominated by the Association of Assessing Officials

Scott W. Bartlett, Manchester                                                                           Effective:  October 3, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 19, 2009

 

Assessing Standards Board

(Public Member)

Leonard Gerzon, Amherst                                                                                 Effective:  October 3, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 19, 2009

 

Assessing Standards Board

Nominated by the Association of Assessing Officials

(Assessing Official for a City)

Stephan W. Hamilton, Salem                                                                           Effective:  October 3, 2007

Succeeding:  David M. McMullen, Gilmanton                                              Term:  September 19, 2009

 

Assessing Standards Board

(Assessing official for a town with a population of less than 5,000)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Assessing Officials

Todd Haywood, Concord                                                                                  Effective:  October 3, 2007

Succeeding:  Gregory Heyn, Milford                                                               Term:  September 19, 2009

 

Assessing Standards Board

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Assessing Officials

(Assessing official for a town with a population of more than 5,000)

Joseph W. Lessard, Jr., Salem                                                                           Effective:  October 3, 2007

Succeeding:  James A. Michaud, Hooksett                                                    Term:  September 19, 2009

 

Assessing Standards Board

(Municipal official of a town with a population of less than 5,000)

Eric G. Stohl, Colebrook                                                                                     Effective:  October 3, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 17, 2009

 

Assessing Standards Board

(Public Member)

Thomas N. Thomson, Orford                                                                            Effective:  October 3, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 19, 2009

 

Christa McAuliffe Planetarium Commission

Paul A. Burkett, Bow                                                                                          Effective:  October 3, 2007

Succeeding:  Gregory G. Carson, Londonderry                                             Term:  September 19, 2010

 

Board of Court Reporters

Alix M. Godbout, Center Harbor                                                                      Effective:  October 3, 2007

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  October 3, 2010

 

Board of Court Reporters

Camille M. Palladino-Duffy, Somersworth                                                    Effective:  October 3, 2007

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  October 3, 2012

 

Board of Court Reporters

(Attorney)

Thomas H. Richards, Sunapee                                                                         Effective:  October 3, 2007

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  October 3, 2008

 

Board of Court Reporters

Michele R. York, Candia                                                                                   Effective:  October 3, 2007

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  October 3, 2009

 

Economic Development Matching Grants Program Steering Committee

Nominated by the New Hampshire Municipal Association

Robert M. Belmore, Dover                                                                                Effective:  October 3, 2007

Succeeding:  Keith Hickey, Bedford                                                               Term:  September 8, 2009

 

Equalization Standards Board

(Assessing official for a town with a population of less than 5,000)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Assessing Officials

Robert A. Estey, Rochester                                                                                Effective:  October 3, 2007

Succeeding:  Richard A. Vincent, Hill                                                              Term:  September 19, 2009

 

Equalization Standards Board

(Assessing official for a town with a population of more than 5,000)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of Assessing Officials

Robert J. Gagne, Manchester                                                                            Effective:  October 3, 2007

Succeeding:  Stephan W. Hamilton, Salem                                                    Term:  September 19, 2009

 

Board of Professional Geologists

John E. Cotton, East Andover                                                                          Effective:  October 3, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 4, 2012

 

New Hampshire Housing Finance Authority

(Public Member)

Amy L. Lockwood, (i), Concord                                                                       Effective:  October 3, 2007

Succeeding:  David Haney, Bow (resigned)                                                   Term:  July 1, 2008

 

Board of Licensure of Interpreters for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

(Recommended by the New Hampshire Registration of Interpreters for the Deaf)

Terry  Linehan, Amherst                                                                                    Effective:  October 10, 2007

Succeeding:  Karen Braz, Weare (reached term limit)                                 Term:  October 10, 2010

 

Board of Licensure of Interpreters for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

(Recommended by the New Hampshire Registration of Interpreters for the Deaf)

Karen L. Phillips, Londonderry                                                                         Effective:  October 10, 2007

Succeeding:  Jack Hoza, Newburyport, MA (reached term limit)              Term:  October 10, 2010

 

Pharmacy Board

George L. Bowersox, Hudson                                                                           Effective:  October 3, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 7, 2012

 

State Radiation Advisory Committee

(Physical Science)

James J. Cherniack, Derry                                                                                 Effective:  October 14, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 14, 2011

 

State Radiation Advisory Committee

(Medical)              

Edward J. Farmlett, Laconia                                                                             Effective:  October 14, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 14, 2011

 

State Radiation Advisory Committee

(Industry)

Kenneth E. Mayo, Nashua                                                                                Effective:  October 14, 2007

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 14, 2011

 

Real Estate Appraisers Board

(Representative of a New Hampshire Lending Institution)

Richard M. Wallis, Dover                                                                                   Effective:  October 3, 2007

Succeeding: Robert E. Curtis, Laconia                                                            Term:  August 12, 2010

 

Telecommunications Planning and Development Advisory Committee

(Industry)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

Teresa R. Rosenberger, Concord                                                                      Effective:  October 3, 2007

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  October 3, 2010