G&C Meeting 10-26-11

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Board

(Superintendent)

Middleton K. McGoodwin, Claremont                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Michael A. Morgan, Brentwood                                               Term:  December 18, 2013

 

Air Resources Council

(General Public)

Carmela C. Amato-Wierda, Durham                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  December 6, 2014

 

Assessing Standards Board

(Municipal official of town with population greater than 5,000)

Roger E. Coutu, Hudson                                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  July 14, 2012

 

Office of the Consumer Advocate

Nominated by the Residential Ratepayer’s Advisory Board

Meredith A. Hatfield, Concord                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 5, 2015

 

Director of the Division of Program Support in the Department of Education

(Division of Program Support)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Dept of Ed after consultation with the State Board of Education

Judith Fillion, Concord                                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 8, 2015

Salary:  Grade GG; Maximum Step, $90,606

 

Electricians’ Board

(Public Member) 

Deborah A. Pendergast, Gilford                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 28, 2016

 

Family Mediator Certification Board

Nominated by the NH Conflict Resolution Association

Elizabeth A. Christensen, Belmont                                                                  Effective:  November 21, 2011

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 21, 2013

 

Fire Standards & Training Commission

(NH Permanent Fire Fighters’ Association)

Nominated by the New Hampshire State Permanent Fire Fighters’ Association

Richard P. McGahey, Hooksett                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Joseph M. Butts, Allenstown                                                     Term:  February 15, 2014

 

Lakes Management Advisory Committee

(Member representing Marine Trades Association)

John J. Irwin, Laconia                                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  August 22, 2014

 

Lakes Management Advisory Committee

(Rep. NH Lakes Association)

David W. Packard, Goffstown                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  August 1, 2012

 

New England Interstate Water Pollution Control Commission

Nominated by the Commissioner of Environmental Services

Frederick J. McNeill, Manchester                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  August 12, 2015

 

Pesticides Control Board

(NH Horticultural Society)

Jeffrey R. Huntington, Loudon                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 6, 2014

 

Director of the Division of Ports and Harbors

Geno Marconi, Stratham                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 1, 2016

 

Ports and Harbors Advisory Council

Bradley J. Cook, Hampton                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  December 16, 2015

 

Ports and Harbors Advisory Council

Christopher D. Snow, Rye                                                                                  Effective:  December 16, 2011

Succeeding:  Donald Stevens, Rye (resigned)                                                Term:  December 16, 2016

 

Waste Management Council

(Municipal Official)

Stephen R. Crean, Goffstown                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 7, 2015