G&C Meeting 10-22-08

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Business Finance Authority

Dick Anagnost, Bedford                                                                                    Effective:  November 3, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 3, 2011

 

Business Finance Authority

Edward F. Caron, Hudson                                                                                 Effective:  November 3, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 3, 2011

 

Business Finance Authority

(Elected/Appointed Official)

Steven D. Griffin, Berlin                                                                                     Effective:  November 3, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 3, 2011

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Attorney)

J. Kirk Trombley, Durham                                                                                 Effective:  October 22, 2008

Succeeding:  John Emery, Bedford (resigned)                                               Term:  January 1, 2010

 

Board of Licensure of Interpreters for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of the Deaf, Inc.

Marie Desrosiers, Concord                                                                                 Effective:  October 22, 2008

Succeeding:  Lori A. McLaren, Pembroke                                                      Term:  October 10, 2011

 

Board of Licensure of Interpreters for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Nominated by the New Hampshire Association of the Deaf, Inc.

Christopher M. Emerson, Epsom                                                                     Effective:  October 22, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 10, 2011

 

Dropout Prevention and Dropout Recovery Oversight Council

(Public Member)

Kevin E. Cash, Rochester                                                                                  Effective:  October 22, 2008

Succeeding:  Kelly A. Clark, Webster                                                              Term:  September 17, 2011

 

Enhanced 911 Commission

(Firefighter)

Brett R. Scholbe, Auburn                                                                                   Effective:  October 22, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 16, 2011

 

Board of Foresters

(Industrial Forester)

Donald W. Winsor, Plymouth                                                                           Effective:  October 22, 2008

Succeeding:  J. Peter Howland, Conway                                                         Term:  August 22, 2013

 

Human Rights Commission

William E. Brennan, Bedford                                                                            Effective:  November 1, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 1, 2013

 

 

Human Rights Commission

Behzad Mirhashem, Mont Vernon                                                                  Effective:  October 22, 2008

Succeeding:  Marta E. Rodriguez, Nashua (resigned)                                   Term:  November 1, 2011

 

Joint Promotional Program Screening Committee

(Camping)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Travel Council

Robert A. Bradley, Jr., Epsom                                                                           Effective:  October 22, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 13, 2011

 

Joint Promotional Program Screening Committee

(Lodging)

Nominated by the New Hampshire Travel Council

Cynthia Foster, North Conway                                                                         Effective:  October 22, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  July 13, 2011

 

State Library Advisory Council

Marlene F. McGonigle, (d), Meriden                                                                Effective:  October 22, 2008

Succeeding:  Frances M. Wiggin (d) Bedford                                                 Term:  July 26, 2011

 

Nash Stream Forest Citizens Committee

(Representative of snowmobile club)

David Goulet, Stark                                                                                            Effective:  October 22, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 5, 2011

 

Nash Stream Forest Citizens Committee

(Environmental Organization)

Wendell M. Lees, Kearsarge                                                                              Effective:  November 2, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 2, 2011

 

Recreational Therapy Governing Board

Janet R. Sable, Strafford                                                                                    Effective:  October 25, 2008

Succeeding:  Lou G. Powell, Strafford                                                             Term:  October 25, 2011

 

Speech Language Pathology Governing Board

(Public Member)

Julie A. Introcaso, Manchester                                                                         Effective:  October 22, 2008

Succeeding:  Nancy Rescino, Bow (resigned)                                                Term:  March 4, 2009

 

Telecommunications Planning and Development Advisory Board

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

(County Government)

Arthur Durette, Pembroke                                                                                  Effective:  October 22, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 18, 2011

 

Traffic Safety Commission

William A. Bevelaqua, Manchester                                                                 Effective:  October 22, 2008

Succeeding:  Mark Hounsell, Conway (resigned)                                          Term:  September 16, 2010

 

University System of New Hampshire Board of Trustees

Pamela Diamantis, Greenland                                                                          Effective:  October 22, 2008

Succeeding:  Andrew E. Lietz, Rye                                                                  Term:  June 30, 2012

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

(Local Government)

Leslie A. Nepveu, Hooksett                                                                               Effective:  October 22, 2008

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 10, 2011

 

State Commission on the Status of Women

Ellie C. Stein, Dunbarton                                                                                    Effective:  October 22, 2008

Succeeding:  Lillye Ramos Spooner (resigned)                                              Term:  October 20, 2011