G&C Meeting 10-21-09

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Department of Administrative Services: Accounting Services Director

Nominated by the Commissioner of Administrative Services

Edgar R. Carter, North Reading, MA Effective: October 21, 2009

Vacancy Term: June 29, 2012

Salary: HH $105,000 (pre-approved)

 

Air Resources Council

(Steam Power Generating Industry)

William H. Smagula, Bedford Effective: October 24, 2009

Reappointment Term: October 24, 2013

 

Board of Architects

David Udelsman, Hollis Effective: October 21, 2009

Succeeding: Patricia Shermam, Newbury (term limited) Term: July 26, 2014

 

Department of Corrections: Director of Community Corrections Councilors Burton & Wieczorek vote no

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections

Joseph Diament, Newfields Effective: October 21, 2009

Vacancy Term: Serves at Commissioners pleasure

Salary: GG Max - $90,606

 

Board of Court Reporters

Michele R. York, Candia Effective: October 21, 2009

Reappointment Term: October 3, 2014

 

Board of Professional Geologists

Paul L. Rydel, Concord Effective: October 21, 2009

Succeeding: Timothy T. Allen, Keene (term limited) Term: October 4, 2014

 

Invasive Species Committee

(Public Member)

Lynette Lombard, New Boston Effective: October 21, 2009

Succeeding: Deborah Lievens, Londonderry Term: August 9, 2012

 

Board of Mental Health Practice

(Psychologist)

Deborah Warner, Littleton Effective: October 31, 2009

Succeeding: Karen Jennings, Hudson (term limited) Term: October 31, 2012

 

Mount Washington Commission

Paul T. Fitzgerald, Laconia Effective: October 21, 2009

Reappointment Term: July 2, 2014

 

Mount Washington Commission

Guy Gosselin, Gorham Effective: October 21, 2009

Reappointment Term: July 2, 2014

 

 

Board of Natural Scientists

Damon E. Burt, Strafford Effective: October 21, 2009

Succeeding: Craig Wood, Deerfield (resigned) Term: October 26, 2012

 

Board of Natural Scientists

(Public Member)

Thomas B. Merritt, Littleton Effective: November 1, 2009

Reappointment Term: November 1, 2014

 

Board of Pharmacy Councilor Pignatelli voted no.

(Hospital Pharmacist)

Gary Merchant, Claremont Effective: October 21, 2009

Vacancy Term: October 21, 2014

 

State Radiation Advisory Council

(Physical Science)

James P. Tarzia, East Hampstead Effective: October 21, 2009

Reappointment Term: October 14, 2013

 

Recreational Therapy Governing Board

Sharon Nichols, Portsmouth Effective: October 25, 2009

Reappointment Term: October 25, 2012

 

Recreational Therapy Governing Board

(Public Member)

John J. Preve, Concord Effective: October 25, 2009

Reappointment Term: October 25, 2012

 

Traffic Safety Commission

Russell E. MacCleery, Chichester Effective: October 21, 2009

Reappointment Term: September 16, 2014