G&C Meeting 10-17-07

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Agricultural Lands Preservation Committee

Dwight E. Barney, Lee Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Elwin Hardy, Hollis Term: October 10, 2010

 

Board of Chiropractic Examiners

(Public Member)

Laura Sheppard, Amherst Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Laura V. Althoff, Concord (resigned) Term: December 28, 2008

 

Consumer Advocate

Meredith A. Hatfield, Concord Effective: November 5, 2007

Reappointment Term: November 5, 2011

Salary: FF Maximum $76,852

 

Director: Division of Program Support Department of Education

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Education

Judith D. Fillion, Concord Effective: November 8, 2007

Reappointment Term: November 8, 2011

 

Economic Development Matching Grants Program

Nominated by the New Hampshire Economic Developers Association

Kenneth G. Lurvey, Concord Effective: Upon confirmation

Vacancy Term: 3 yrs from confirmation

 

Economic Development Matching Grants Program

Nominated by the New Hampshire Economic Developers Association

Elizabeth A. Thompson, Dover Effective: Upon confirmation

Vacancy Term: 3 yrs from confirmation

 

Judicial Council

(Attorney)

Philip H. Utter, Exeter Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: October 18, 2010

 

New Hampshire Land & Community Heritage Authority

(Outdoor Recreation)

Julia Steed Mawson, Pelham Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Linda Read Stoddard, North Haverhill Term: September 6, 2011

 

Marital Master

Nominated by the Judge of the Judicial Branch Family Division

Henrietta W. Luneau, Hopkinton Effective: Upon confirmation

Vacancy Term: 3 yrs from confirmation

 

Marital Mediator Certification Board

(Attorney)

Karen J. Borgstrom, Lyme Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: October 11, 2010

 

Marital Mediator Certification Board

John D. Cameron, Gilford Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Georgine M. Williams, Bedford Term: September 6, 2010

 

Marital Mediator Certification Board

Ellen Dinerstein, Hancock Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: September 6, 2010

 

Board of Mental Health Practice

(Public Member)

David J. Braiterman, Concord Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: October 31, 2010

 

Board of Mental Health Practice

(Licensed Clinical Social Worker)

Sheila Renaud-Finnegan, Pembroke Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: October 31, 2010

 

Board of Natural Scientists

Craig A. Wood, Deerfield Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: October 26, 2012

 

Public Water Access Advisory Board

(Lakes Association)

Joseph B. Goodnough, Newbury Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Maynard Goldman, Grantham Term: October 27, 2010

 

Public Water Access Advisory Board

(Hunting)

Joseph A. Norton, Henniker Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Roger J. Bellerose, Sr., Manchester Term: October 27, 2010

 

Public Water Access Advisory Board

(Public Member Chairman)

Thomas Quarles, Jr., Brookline Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: October 27, 2010

 

Recreational Therapy Governing Board

Deborah Ann Robinson, Merrimack Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: October 25, 2010

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

(Community-Based Organization)

Paula J. Gregory, Milford Effective: Upon confirmation

Reappointment Term: October 10, 2010

 

Wetlands Council

(Farm or Forest Landowner)

George W. Kimball, Center Sandwich Effective: Upon confirmation

Vacancy Term: 3 yrs from confirmation

 

State Commission on the Status of Women

Louise B. Graham, Wolfeboro Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Elizabeth Paine, Plymouth Term: October 20, 2010

 

State Commission on the Status of Women

Gyme D. Hardy, Concord Effective: Upon confirmation

Succeeding: Jessica Stern, Concord Term: October 20, 2010