G&C Meeting 1-25-12

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Adult Parole Board

Leslie Mendenhall, Nashua                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Megan C. DeVorsey, Concord (resigned)                                Term:  July 1, 2013

 

Artist Laureate

David W. Lamb, Canterbury                                                                            Effective:  February 18, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 18, 2014

 

Community Development Finance Authority

(Small Business)

Christopher Diego, Whitefield                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Benoit Lamontagne, Colebrook (resigned)                             Term:  July 1, 2013

 

Community Development Finance Authority

(Community Development Organaization)

Robert W. Tourigny, Manchester                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Ignatius MacLellan, Bow (resigned)                                        Term:  July 1, 2012

 

Compensatioin Appeals Board

(Labor)

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor

Dennis E. E. Adams, Deerfield                                                                          Effective:  February 9, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 9, 2015

 

State Conservation Committee

(Coos/Grafton)

Linda L. Brownson, Wentworth                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Christopher R. Hawkins, Lancaster                                         Term:  August 1, 2015

 

Executive Director of the Fish and Game Department

Glenn D. Normandeau, Portsmouth                                                                                Effective:  March 5, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  March 5, 2016

Salary:  Grade HH; Maximum Step - $98,691

 

Joint Promotional Program Screening Committee

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Department of Resources and Economic Development

George C. Pappas, Portsmouth                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 3, 2014

 

Juvenile Parole Board

(Alternate Member)

Edward B. Boyle, Manchester                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 24, 2017

 

New Hampshire Land and Community Heritage Authority

(Outdoor Recreation)

Julia Steed Mawson, Pelham                                                                            Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  September 6, 2015

 

Board of Land Surveyors

(Public Member)

Richard W. Bond, Merrimack                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 3, 2017

 

New Motor Vehicle Arbitration Board

(Alternate –New Car Dealer of NH)

Amanda Osmer, Canterbury                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 1, 2015

 

State Board for the Licensing and Regulation of Plumbers

(Public Member)

Daniel Duckett, Manchester                                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 3, 2017

 

University System of New Hampshire Board of Trustees

Kenneth Moulton, Bow                                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Elizabeth M. Tamposi, Nashua                                                                Term:  June 30, 2015

 

Advisory Council on Worker’s Compensation

(Representing Self-funded Employers)

Marian Mitchell, Hooksett                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Jonathan Steiner, Bradford                                                       Term:  October 18, 2013