G&C Meeting 1-25-12

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Board of Licensing for Alcohol and Other Drug Use Professionals

(MLADC)

Jacqueline H. Abikoff, Gilford                                                                          Effective:  January 28, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 28, 2015

 

Appellate Board

(Attorney, Vice-Chair)

James Townsend, Manchester                                                                          Effective:  January 25, 2012

Succeeding:  Thomas P. Mullins, Greenfield (resigned)                                Term:  November 21, 2014

 

Athletic Trainers Governing Board

Keith M. Belmore, Bristol                                                                                  Effective:  January 25, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 8, 2015

 

Ballot Law Commission

Edward E. Shumaker, (d), Concord                                                                 Effective:  January 25, 2012

Succeeding:  Gregory T. Martin (d), Keene (resigned)                                  Term:  January 21, 2016

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Employer/Insurer)

Mary A. Ashcroft, Derry                                                                                    Effective:  February 9, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 9, 2015

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Employer/Insurer)

Arthur J. Connelly, Laconia                                                                              Effective:  February 13, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 13, 2015

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Labor)

Leo D. Kelly, Goffstown                                                                                    Effective:  February 9, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 9, 2015

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Labor)

Dennis E. Murphy Jr., Center Harbor                                                              Effective:  February 9, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 9, 2015

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Labor)

Robert H. Morneau, Wolfeboro                                                                       Effective:  February 13, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 13, 2015

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Employers/Insurers)

Constance J. Roy, Wolfeboro                                                                           Effective:  February 9, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 9, 2015

 

Connecticut River Valley Resource Commission

(Public Member)

Nominated by the Connecticut River Valley Resource Commission

Rebecca A. Brown, Sugar Hill                                                                           Effective:  January 25, 2012

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  January 22, 2015

 

Board of Licensure of Interpreters for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

(Recommended by the NH Association for the Deaf)

Marie Desrosiers, Salem                                                                                     Effective:  January 25, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 10, 2014

 

Board of Licensure of Interpreters for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

(Recommended by the NH Association for the Deaf)

Cathy L. Minch, Newmarket                                                                            Effective:  January 25, 2012

Succeeding:  Christopher M. Emerson, Epsom                                              Term:  October 10, 2014

 

Board of Licensed Dietitians

Rebecca L. Dunn, Nelson                                                                                  Effective:  January 25, 2012

Succeeding:  Ellen R. Lewis, Enfield (term limited)                                       Term:  December 6, 2014

 

Board of Education

(District 5)

Helen G. Honorow, Nashua                                                                              Effective:  January 31, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 31, 2016

 

Enhanced 911 Commission

(Member of the disabled community)

Sandra Teti, East Rochester                                                                              Effective:  February 22, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 22, 2015

 

Historical Records Advisory Board

Sally Fellows, Exeter                                                                                           Effective:  January 25, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 2, 2015

 

Assistant Director of Homeland Security and Emergency Management

Nominated by the Commissioner of the Departmet of Safety

Steven Temperino, Plymouth                                                                           Effective:  January 25, 2012

Succeeding:  Kathryn E. Doutt, Chichester (resigned)                                  Term: At the pleasure of the Commissioner

Salary:  Grade FF, Maximum step - $83,917.00

 

Juvenile Parole Board

(Alternate Member)

Yvonne M. Vissing, Chester                                                                              Effective:  February 7, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 7, 2017

 

Board of Medicine

(Public Member)

Gail A. Barba, Concord                                                                                      Effective:  February 7, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  February 7, 2017

 

Mount Washington Commission

(State Representative Member)

Karen C. Umberger, Kearsarge                                                                         Effective:  January 25, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 24, 2017

 

Occupational Therapy Governing Board

(Licensed Occupational Therapist)

Maris M. Wofsy, Salisbury                                                                                Effective:  January 25, 2012

Succeeding:  Carol Lewis, Amherst (term limited)                                        Term:  January 8, 2015

 

Oil Fund Disbursement Board

(Petroleum Refiners)

Thomas J. Frawley, Lyme                                                                                 Effective:  January 25, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 1, 2015

 

Oil Fund Disbursement Board

(Petroleum Distributor)

James E. Robertson, Spofford                                                                          Effective:  January 25, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 1, 2015

 

Oil Fund Disbursement Board

(Public Member)

Kevin A. Sheppard, Manchester                                                                      Effective:  January 25, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 1, 2015

 

State Board for the Licensing and Regulation of Plumbers

(Master Plumber)

William R. Trombly, Jr., Manchester                                                               Effective:  January 25, 2012

Succeeding:  Richard J. Zannini, Hampton                                                    Term:  October 28, 2016

 

Ports and Harbors Advisory Council

Roger C. Groux, Dover                                                                                       Effective:  January 25, 2012

Succeeding:  Diane Terragani, Dunbarton (resigned)                                   Term:  December 16, 2012

 

Recreational Therapy Governing Board

(Public Member)

Stephany M. Lavallee, Henniker                                                                     Effective:  January 25, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 24, 2015

 

Residential Rate Payers Advisory Board

(rep. interest of small business owners)

Deborah deMoulpied, Bow                                                                               Effective:  January 25, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 5, 2015

 

Respiratory Care Practitioners Governing Board

Michael H. W. Quinlan, Bedford                                                                      Effective:  January 25, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 8, 2015

 

Rivers Management Advisory Committee

(Granite State Hydro Associaiton)

Gary L. Kerr, Danbury                                                                                       Effective:  January 25, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 5, 2015

 

Rivers Management Advisory Committee

(rep. NH Municipal Association)

Frederick J. McNeill, Manchester                                                                     Effective:  January 25, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 16, 2014

 

Water Council

(Industrial interests)

James Varotsis, Portsmouth                                                                              Effective:  January 25, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 29, 2015

 

Advisory Council on Worker’s Compensation

(Health Care Provider)

Douglas M. Goumas, Bedford                                                                          Effective:  January 25, 2012

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 12, 2015