G&C Meeting 1-13-10

 

 

 

 

NOMINATIONS

The Governor placed into nomination the following:

 

Adult Parole Board

Mark E. Furlone, Chesterfield                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Megan DeVorsey, Concord (resigned)                                     Term:  March 15, 2010

 

Adult Parole Board

M. Kathryn McCarroll, Derry                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Robert Hamel, Manchester                                                       Term:  September 29, 2014

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Victor C. Kissel, Westmoreland                                                                        Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 18, 2012

 

Athletic Trainers Governing Board

Amy Hollingworth, Derry                                                                                   Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 8, 2013

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Employer/Insurer)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Labor

Maureen E. Dwyer-Heinrichs, Kingston                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 1, 2013

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Labor)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Labor

Albert G. Karam, Manchester                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 1, 2013

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Employer/Insurer)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Labor

Harry G. Ntapalis, Manchester                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 1, 2013

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Employer/Insurer)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Labor

Thomas F. Parks Jr., Dover                                                                                Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 1, 2013

 

Compensation Appeals Board

(Attorney)

Nominated by the Commissioner of Labor

S. David Siff, Concord                                                                                       Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 1, 2013

 

 

Connecticut River Valley Resource Commission

(Statewide Conservation Organization)

Robert W. Christie, Lancaster                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 22, 2013

 

Current Use Advisory Board

(Representing assessing official from a town with less than 5,000 population)

Normand G. Bernaiche, Acworth                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 23, 2011

 

Dropout Prevention and Dropout Recovery Oversight Council

(Public Member)

George A. Cushing, Milton                                                                                 Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 8, 2012

 

Electircians’ Board

(Public Member)

Patricia A. Tormey, Derry                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Dennis S. Hager, Concord (resigned)                                        Term:  August 26, 2011

 

Board of Home Inspectors

(Home Inspector)

Daryl Justham, Rochester                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 18, 2011

 

Board of Home Inspectors

(Public Member)

Kevin M. McEneaney, Dover                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Donald Lavallee, Hampton (resigned)                                    Term:  April 1, 2010

 

Family Mediator Certification Board

Nominated by the New Hampshire Conflict Resolution Association

Robert W. Sturke, Concord                                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Vacancy (new member per SB 12 in 2009)                                                   Term:  3 years from confirmation

 

Oil Fund Disbursement Board

(Petroleum Dealer)

Thomas Klemm, Salem                                                                                     Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 1, 2013

 

Penalty Appeal Board

(Labor)

David W. Laughton, Auburn                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 5, 2013

 

Pesticides Control Board

(Physician)

Joseph R. Snow, Concord                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 5, 2013

 

Postsecondary Education Commission

(On recommendation of the New Hampshire College and University Council)

Steven Kadish, Hanover                                                                                    Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Daniel Nelson, Hanover (resigned)                                           Term:  June 30, 2012

 

Public Water Access Advisory Board

(Public Member)

Mary Ellen Pfeifle, Bradford                                                                             Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 27, 2012

 

Racing and Charitable Gaming Commission

(Interest of Thoroughbred and Harness Horse Racing)

Michael J. Gatsas, Manchester                                                                         Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 21, 2013

 

State Radiation Advisory Committee

(Dentistry)

Francis H. LaBranche Jr., Northfield                                                               Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 14, 2013

 

Waste Management Council

(Public Health Expert)

Michael B. Blayney, Hanover                                                                          Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 23, 2013

 

Waste Management Council

(Municipal Officer)

Charles E. Connell, Moultonborough                                                              Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 23, 2013

 

Waste Management Council

(Public Member)

G. Bradley Richards, Rye                                                                                  Effective:  Upon confirmation

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  November 10, 2013

 

Water Council

(Granite State Designers and Installers Association)

Deborah L. Hinds, Boscawen                                                                           Effective:  Upon confirmation

Succeeding:  Bruce Barnard, Hebron (resigned)                                            Term:  June 13, 2010