G&C Meeting 1-13-10

 

 

 

 

CONFIRMATION REMOVED FROM TABLE

The Governor and Council on motion of Councilor Wieczorek, seconded by Councilor Burton, voted to remove the following confirmation  - which was tabled at the December 9, 2009 Meeting

 

CONFIRMATION

The Governor and Council on motion of Councilor Wieczorek, seconded by Councilor Burton, confirmed the following:

Department of Revenue Administration, Assistant Commissioner

Nominated by the Commissioner of Revenue Administration

Margaret L. Fulton, Bedford                                                                             Effective:  January 1, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 1, 2014

Salary:  HH max $98,691

 

CONFIRMATIONS

The Governor and Council confirmed the following:

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Public Member)

Susan Bloom Newcomer, Spofford                                                                 Effective:  January 13, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 18, 2012

 

Advanced Manufacturing Education Advisory Council

(Superintendent)

Jacqueline E. Guillette, Claremont                                                                   Effective:  January 13, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 18, 2012

 

Air Resources Council

(Environmental Interests)

Georgia Murray, Conway                                                                                  Effective:  January 13, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 24, 2013

 

Current Use Advisory Board

(Representing assessing official from a town with more than 5,000 population)

Normand R. Pelletier Jr., Hudson                                                                     Effective:  January 13, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 23, 2011

 

Fire Standards and Training Commission

(Professional Firefighters of NH International Association of Firefighters)

Nominated by the Professional Firefighters of New Hampshire

David C. Lindh, Jr., Dover                                                                                 Effective:  January 13, 2010

Succeeding:  David R. Duquette, Somersworth                                             Term:  November 12, 2012

 

Board of Foresters

(Public Forester)

Charles Hersey, Manchester                                                                             Effective:  January 13, 2010

Succeeding:  Northam Parr, Rumney (term limited)                                     Term:  August 22, 2014

 

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Marcia Schmidt Blaine, Plymouth                                                                   Effective:  January 13, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 2, 2013

 

State Historical Records Advisory Board

Richard E. Winslow III Rye                                                                              Effective:  January 13, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  January 2, 2013

 

Board of Home Inspectors

(Home Inspector)

Robert J. Corsetti, Dover                                                                                    Effective:  January 13, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 18, 2011

 

Moorings Appeals Board

Melvin Borrin, Moultonborough                                                                      Effective:  January 13, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 16, 2012

 

Municipal Bond Bank

Matthew D. Boucher, Manchester                                                                   Effective:  January 13, 2010

Succeeding:  James Tibbetts, Colebrook                                                        Term:  July 1, 2014

 

Ports and Harbors Advisory Council

(Commercial Fisherman)

Erik Anderson, Portsmouth                                                                               Effective:  January 13, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  December 16, 2014

 

Rivers Management Advisory Committee

(Represents Fish & Game Commission)

Nominated by the Fish & Game Commission

James W. Ryan, Northwood                                                                             Effective:  January 13, 2010

Succeeding:  Walter Morse, Hillsborough                                                       Term:  September 28, 2012

 

Volunteer NH Board of Directors

Lori DeLeo, Nashua                                                                                            Effective:  January 13, 2010

Vacancy                                                                                                                Term:  Jahuary 13, 2013

 

Commission on the Status of Women

Fatima Deek, Manchester                                                                                 Effective:  January 13, 2010

Reappointment                                                                                                    Term:  October 20, 2012